HPSR 2009

June 22 - 24, Paris - France

Technical Program

General Program

 

Monday 22nd of June 2009

9h30-11h00

11h00-11h30

Coffee Break

11h30-12h30

12h30-14h00

Lunch

14h00-15h30

15h30-16h00

Coffee Break

16h00-17h30

 

Tuesday 23rd of June 2009

9h00-10h30

10h30-11h00

Coffee break

11h00-12h30

12h30-14h00

Lunch

14h00-15h30

15h30-16h00

Coffee break

16h00-17h30

20h00-24h00

Social Event Dinner Cruise

 

Wednesday 24th of June 2009

9h00-10h30

10h30-11h00

Coffee break

11h00-12h30

 

Technical Sessions

 

Session 1: Opening Session

Welcoming Address
Prof. Maurice Gagnaire, TELECOM ParisTech, Paris, France
Yves Poilane, Head of TELECOM ParisTech, Paris, France
Opening Talk
Prof. Bijan Jabbari, George Mason University, Fairfax, VA, USA
Keynote Speech
Prof. Taieb Znati, National Science Foundation and University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, PA, USA
Invited Talk:"CARRIOCAS: an Ultra-high bit rate Transmission Optical Network delivering Virtualized IT Services"
Dominique Verchere, Alcatel-Lucent Bell-labs, Nozay, France

 

Session 2: Switch/Router Architecture
Cyriel Minkenberg, IBM Zurich Research Laboratory, Switzerland

 A Novel Architecture for a High-Performance Network Processing Unit: Flexibility at Multiple Levels of Abstraction
 Simon Hauger (University of Stuttgart, Germany)
 Beyond Single-Box SW Router Architectures
 Roberto Bruschi (University of Genoa, Italy), Raffaele Bolla (University of Genoa, Italy), and Andrea Ranieri (University of Genoa, Italy)
 FlashLook: 100Gbps Hash-Tuned Route Lookup Architecture
 Masanori Bando (Polytechnic Institute of NYU, USA), Sertac Artan (Polytechnic Institute of NYU, USA), and H. Jonathan Chao (Polytechnic University Brooklyn, USA)
 Frugal IP Lookup Based on a Parallel Search
 Zoran Chicha (University of Belgrade, Serbia) and Aleksandra Smiljanic (University of Belgrade, Serbia)

 

Session 3: Routing and Scheduling
H. Jonathan Chao, Polytechnic University Brooklyn, USA

 Multicast Scheduling in Feedback-based Two-stage Switch
 Bing Hu (University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong) and Kwan Yeung (University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
 Adaptive Routing for Convergence Enhanced Ethernet
 Cyriel Minkenberg (IBM Zurich Research Laboratory, Switzerland), Alessandra Scicchitano (IBM Zurich Research Laboratory, Switzerland), and Mitchell Gusat (IBM Zurich Research Laboratory, Switzerland)
 Range Trees with Variable Length Comparisons
 Ioannis Sourdis (Technical University of Delft, Netherlands), Ruben de Smet (Technical University of Delft, Netherlands), and Georgi Gaydadjiev (Technical University of Delft, Netherlands)
 A Unified Approach for Multiple Multicast Tree Construction and Max-Min Fair Rate Allocation
 Rachana Maniyar (CISCO Systems, USA), Pavel Ghosh (Arizona State University, USA), and Arunabha Sen (Arizona State University, USA)

 

Session 4: Control and Routing
Arunabha Sen, Arizona State University, USA

 A Novel Traffic Engineering Method using On-Chip Diorama Network on Dynamically Reconfigurable Processor DAPDNA-2
 Shan Gao (Keio University, Japan), Taku Kihara (Keio University, Japan), Sho Shimizu (Keio University, Japan), Yutaka Arakawa (Kyushu University, Japan), Naoaki Yamanaka (Keio University, Japan), and Akifumi Watanabe (IPFlex Inc., Japan)
 Runtime Resource Allocation in Multi-Core Packet Processing Systems
 Qiang Wu (University of Massachusetts, USA) and Tilman Wolf (University of Massachusetts, USA)
 An Implementation and Experimental Study of the Adaptive PI Rate Control Protocol
 Zhanliang Liu (Microsoft Inc. and Tianjing University, P.R. China), Huan Wang (Tianjin University, P.R. China), Wuhua Hu (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore), Yang Hong (University of Ottawa, Canada), Oliver Yang (University of Ottawa, Canada), and Yantai Shu (Tianjin University, P.R. China)
 Compress the Route Table Stored in TCAM by Using Memory Filter
 Dong Lin (Hong Kong University of Science & Technology, Hong Kong) and Mounir Hamdi (Hong Kong University of Science & Technology, Hong Kong)

 

Session 5: Network Architecture
Simon Hauger, University of Stuttgart, Germany

 An OBS RWA Formulation for Asynchronous Loss-less Transfer in OBS Networks
 Thomas Coutelen (Concordia University, Canada), Gerard Hebuterne (Telecom & Management-SudParis, France), and Brigitte Jaumard (Concordia University, Canada)
 Empowering Chord DHT Overlays
 Salma Ktari (Telecom ParisTech, France), Artur Hecker (Telecom ParisTech, France), and Houda Labiod (Telecom ParisTech, France)
 Region-Based Connectivity - A New Paradigm for Design of Fault-tolerant Networks
 Arunabha Sen (Arizona State University, USA), Sudheendra Murthy (Arizona State University, USA), and Sujogya Banerjee (Arizona State University, USA)
 Experimental Evaluation of Batch versus Per-Request Service Interconnection Activation in PCE-based Grid Networking
 Pawel Korus (University of Science and Technology, Poland), Francesco Paolucci (Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, Italy), Luca Valcarenghi (Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, Italy), Filippo Cugini (CNIT, Italy), Piero Castoldi (Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, Italy), Miroslaw Kantor (University of Science and Technology, Poland), and Krzysztof Wajda (University of Science and Technology, Poland)

 

Session 6: Optical Switching
Aleksandra Smiljanic, University of Belgrade, Serbia

 Scalability of ROADMs for Multiple Parallel Fibers
 Clara Meusburger (Nokia Siemens Networks, Germany) and Dominic Schupke (Nokia Siemens Networks, Germany)
 Secure and Scalable Optical Access Network using PLZT High-speed Optical Switches
 Kazumasa Tokuhashi (Keio University, Japan), Kunitaka Ashizawa (Keio University, Japan), Daisuke Ishii (Keio University, Japan), Yutaka Arakawa (Kyushu University, Japan), Naoaki Yamanaka (Keio University, Japan), and Koji Wakayama (Hitachi Ltd., Japan)
 Optics vs. Electronics in Future High-Capacity Switches/Routers
 Andrea Bianco (Politecnico di Torino, Italy), Davide Cuda (Politecnico di Torino, Italy), Fabio Neri (Politecnico di Torino, Italy), and Daniela Camerino (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)
 PI-OBS: a Parallel Iterative Optical Burst Scheduler for OBS networks
 Pablo Pavon-Marino (Polytechnic University of Cartagena, Spain), Juan Veiga-Gontan (Polytechnic University of Cartagena, Spain), Alejandro Ortuneo Manzanera (Polytechnic University of Cartagena, Spain), Walter Cerroni (Universita' di Bologna, Italy), and Joan Garcia-Haro (Polytechnic University of Cartagena, Spain)

 

Session 7: Algorithms I
Thomas Coutelen, Concordia University, Canada

 Rearranging Algorithms for Log2(N; 0; p) Switching Networks with Even Number of Stages
 Wojciech Kabacinski (Poznan University of Technology, Poland), Janusz Kleban (Poznan University of Technology, Poland), Marek Michalski (Poznan University of Technology, Poland), Mariusz Zal (Poznan University of Technology, Poland), Achille Pattavina (Politecnico di Milano, Italy), and Guido Maier (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
 ILP-Based Design of Survivable Broadcast Trees
 Minjing Mao (University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong), Bin Wu (University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong), and Kwan Yeung (University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
 Optimal Capacity Allocation for Load Balanced Shortest Path Routing
 Marija Antic (University of Belgrade, Serbia) and Aleksandra Smiljanic (University of Belgrade, Serbia)
 Combined Space and Time Analysis of Banyan Networks
 Olga Zadedyurina (Universita' di Trento, Italy), Yoram Ofek (Universita' di Trento, Italy), and Achille Pattavina (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)

 

Session 8: Algorithms II
Minjing Mao, University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

 Packet Processing with Blocking For Bursty Traffic on Multi-thread Network Processor
 Yeim-kuan Chang (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan) and Fang-Chen Kuo (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan)
 Update-aware Controlled Prefix Expansion for Fast IP Lookups
 Yeim-kuan Chang (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan), Yung-Chieh Lin (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan), and Kuan-Ying Ho (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan)
 A Distributed and Scalable RSVP-TE Architecture for Next Generation IP Routers
 Kim-Khoa Nguyen (Concordia University, Canada) and Brigitte Jaumard (Concordia University, Canada)
 A Heuristic and Hybrid Hash-based Approach to Fast Lookup
 Gianni Antichi (University of Pisa, Italy), Andrea Di Pietro (University of Pisa, Italy), Domenico Ficara (University of Pisa, Italy), Stefano Giordano (University of Pisa, Italy), Gregorio Procissi (University of Pisa, Italy), and Fabio Vitucci (University of Pisa, Italy)

 

Home

Call For Papers

Executive Committee

Program Committee

Technical Program

Tutorials

Registration

Camera Ready Submission

Accommodation

Maps and Directions